Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

V. 2019-01-22 13:33:54
At LAGUN MACHINE TOOLS S.L. (hereinafter, “LAGUN”), we are concerned about the personal data we deal with and the exact compliance with applicable regulations in this matter.
That is why we have prepared this Privacy Policy (hereinafter, the “PRIVACY POLICY”) that regulates, in general, the collection and processing by part of LAGUN of the personal data that you provide us as a user of the web page that is accessible through the domain name https://www.lagunmt.com/en/ (hereinafter, the “WEBSITE”), including blog services, social networks or any other features that at any time are available through the WEBSITE. All this without prejudice to the specific provisions established in certain sections, forms or services available on the WEBSITE in order to provide you with the relevant information and, where appropriate, obtain your consent.
LAGUN reserves the right to modify the PRIVACY POLICY in order to adapt it to legislative, jurisprudential and/or administrative changes, as well as to the practices developed at any time through the WEBSITE, taking into account at all times your rights and interests.
LAGUN will provide you with the appropriate technical resources in order that you may access the PRIVACY POLICY in order to give due compliance with disclosure requirements that we must observe in accordance with the applicable regulations on data protection.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA?

The party in charge of processing your data is LAGUN MACHINE TOOLS S.L., Unipersonal Society which its registered office in Bazterretxe, 4 (20720), Azkoitia, Gipuzkoa, Spain, CIF B75159467 and recorded in the Gipuzkoa Company Register in Volume 2756 of Entries, Sheet 10, Page no. Nº SS-38730, Entry 1, dated 05/07/2016.
For any question related to the PRIVACY POLICY and/or the processing of your personal data you can contact us at the postal address indicated above and/or through the email address sales@lagunmt.com.

HOW HAVE WE OBTAINED YOUR DATA?

The data that we process at LAGUN has been obtained from you through (i) the different forms that you complete when browsing the WEBSITE (e.g. contact forms, etc.); (ii) by sending an inquiry email; and/or (iii) by sending an email requesting employment or referring to an open selection process in LAGUN.
In the event that the personal data provided belonged to a third party, you shall guarantee that you have informed the third party of the PRIVACY POLICY and have obtained their authorization to provide your data to LAGUN for the purposes indicated below.
Additionally, we hereby inform you of the possible processing of your social network data through the corporate profiles that LAGUN makes available on each social network where it is present, all under the terms and conditions established on each social network.
The contribution of the data collected on forms available on the WEBSITE is mandatory and failure to submit it will prevent your request from being managed, whether it relates to your registration as a user, obtaining information or any other service available on the WEBSITE.

WHAT KIND OF DATA DO WE PROCESS?

The data we process at LAGUN is that provided by you through the appropriate forms that we use to formalize our contact with you and/or through e-mail, as well as those others that, where appropriate, we obtain through the corporate profiles of LAGUN on the social networks where we are present.
In particular, at LAGUN we process the following categories of data, depending on the use made of the WEBSITE:
ID and contact information (e.g. name, surname, ID number, postal and electronic address, telephone number, etc.).
Internet browsing data (e.g. IP address, visits to web pages, connections to Wi-Fi networks, etc.).
Personal characteristics data, training, employment, etc. (in the case of applications/job offers and/or PROMUEVE selection processes in which you participate voluntarily.

CONTACT FORM

In accordance with Article 13 of General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, LAGUN MACHINE TOOLS S.L. hereby provides the following information in connection with the processing of personal data through this website:
1. For what purpose do we process your data?
The website belonging to LAGUN MACHINE TOOLS S.L. processes your personal data for the following purposes, depending on the reason why you provided such data:
• To contact someone who has sent a query or requested information, to respond to them and do a follow-up.
• To provide access to the private area on the website for customers/distributors.
We hereby remind you that you may freely revoke your consent free of charge at any time, under the terms and conditions specified in the “WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?” section below.
2- To whom do we send your data?
The data of the people who send queries, access the private area on the website or request information shall not be transferred to third parties.
3- How long will we keep your data?
The data provided for queries, accesses and requests for information shall only be kept for the time required to respond to them and do a follow-up.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

In connection with your personal data, you have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether LAGUN MACHINE TOOLS S.L. is processing your personal data or not, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, as the case may be, to request their erasure when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.
Furthermore, under certain circumstances, you may request the restriction of the processing of your data, in which case LAGUN MACHINE TOOLS S.L. shall only keep them for the exercise or defence of legal claims. Likewise, under certain circumstances and due to reasons related to your particular situation, you may object to the processing of your personal data, in which case the company shall cease processing them, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds or for the exercise or defence of legal claims.
When the processing of your data is automated and is based on consent or the performance of a contract, you shall also have the right to receive a copy of the personal data you provided the company with in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, as well as request their transmission to another controller.
Lastly, when the processing of your data is based on your consent, you shall have the right to revoke such consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent prior to your withdrawal of it.
To exercise any of the aforementioned rights, you may address a written request to LAGUN MACHINE TOOLS S.L. to its mailing address or the e-mail address sales@lagunmt.com. In any case, you must accompany your request with a copy of your national identity card or passport to verify your identity.
In the same way, you shall have the right to submit a claim to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, particularly when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, by writing to the following mailing address: C/Jorge Juan, 6, 28001 – Madrid, or through its website (www.agpd.es).

SECURITY MEASURES

LAGUN shall process your data at all times in an absolutely confidential manner and in observance of the mandatory duty of secrecy regarding it, in accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations on matters of data protection, adopting the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your data and avoid its alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which it is exposed.

COOKIES POLICY

Additionally, we should indicate that LAGUN has established a Cookies Policy that is accessible through the following link.